Azerbaijan`s Minister of Energy to join 3rd Summit meeting of GECF in Iran
Tehran, November 21 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Energy Natig Aliyev will join the summit meeting of the Gas Exporting Countries Forum (GECF) in Tehran, Iran.
The event will bring together presidents of Bolivia, Equatorial Guinea, Iraq, Nigeria, Russia, and Venezuela and Alegerian premier.
The GECF Gas Summit is the meeting of Heads of State and Government of Member Countries that is held to consult and exchange views on the most important issues concerning them in the framework of the GECF. The Summit affords GECF Member Countries the opportunity to discuss at the highest level developments, trends, and policies on energy in general and gas in particular, and also to reaffirm their continued support to the objectives of the Forum. The expected outcome of this 3rd Gas Summit is the Tehran Declaration.
Previous GECF Gas Summits were held in Qatar in 2011 and in Moscow in 2013. This 3rd Gas Summit will be attended by the Heads of State and Government of GECF Member Countries as well as international organizations.
The GECF is the gathering of the world's leading gas producers to provide a framework for the exchange of experience, views, information and data, as well as coordination in gas related developments among Member Countries.
GECF is currently comprised of 18 countries as follows: Algeria, Bolivia, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Iran, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Russia, Trinidad and Tobago, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. Kazakhstan, Iraq, the Netherlands, Norway, Oman and Peru are Observer Members in the Forum.