Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense Industry joins IDEX-2015 exhibition in UAE
Baku, February 23, AZERTAC
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Minister of Defense Industry Yavar Jamalov is participating in the International Defense Exhibition “IDEX-2015” in Abu Dhabi, which brought together more than 1,050 companies from around the world.
IDEX is the most strategically important defence exhibition in the world and provides the optimum business environment for international solution providers across land, sea and air sectors to target buyers in the Middle East and North Africa (MENA).
The International Defence Exhibition and Conference, IDEX, is the most strategically important tri-service defence exhibition in the world.
IDEX is held under the patronage of His Highness Sheikh Khalifa Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the UAE and Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces and is organised by the IDEX LLC in association and with the full support of the UAE Armed Forces.
IDEX takes place biennially at the Abu Dhabi National Exhibition Centre (ADNEC), which is centrally located in Abu Dhabi, the capital of the United Arab Emirates. The IDEX exhibition takes over 100 percent of the state-of-the-art exhibition centre utilising 133,000sqm of event space.