Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense: Political and military leadership of Armenia bears responsibility for aggravation of the situation in the region
“The Armenian armed forces do not adhere to the humanitarian truce and continue inflicting rocket and artillery fire at Azerbaijan’s cities and villages located away from the area of combat operations,” Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense said in a statement.
“On October 10 and 11, at different times, the invasive troops fired at the cities of Ganja and Mingachevir, as well as the villages of Goranboy, Tartar, Aghdam, Aghjabadi, Fuzuli and Jabrayil regions. As a result of the shelling, there are numerous casualties among the civilian population, and the civilian infrastructure has been seriously damaged,” the ministry said.
“The political and military leadership of Armenia bears the responsibility for the aggravation of the situation in the region,” the ministry added.