Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Foreign Affairs: By distorting OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs` statement, Nalbandian misleads Armenian community
Spokesman of Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Foreign Affairs Hikmat Hajiyev has said Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian misleads the Armenian community by distorting the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs` statement. He did not feel embarrassed to distort the statement of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs that was issued after the 23rd Ministerial Council of the OSCE in Hamburg, Hajiyev said. “Nalbandian`s statements are aimed solely at the domestic audience.”
"As the Armenian FM said the issues must be assessed on the basis of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs' statement. And this statement condemns armed incidents, use of force and the threats to use force. The Armenian side which talks too much about the use of force or threatens to use force should understand that Armenia is directly responsible for the implementation of terms arising from this principle.”
“It is Armenia that occupied Azerbaijani territories by using military force. It is Armenia that poses a threat by keeping heavy military contingent in the occupied Azerbaijani lands. The Armenian troops have not yet withdrawn from the occupied Azerbaijani territories. Armenia still continues its illegal activities, including using force and threatening to use force against Azerbaijan. The presence of the Armenian troops in the occupied Azerbaijani territories is the primary cause of the incidents," Hikmat Hajiyev added.