‘Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Internal Affairs attaches great importance to cooperation with Turkish law enforcement authorities’
Baku, August 15, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Internal Affairs Ramil Usubov has said the ministry attaches great significance to cooperation with Turkey`s Ministry of Internal Affairs and Gendarmerie as he met with a delegation led by Turkey’s Gendarmerie Commander General Arif Çetin.
Minister Usubov highlighted the socio-political development Azerbaijan achieved after gaining its independence. He spoke of national leader Heydar Aliyev’s huge contribution to the development of bilateral relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan. He said the ties between the two brotherly countries and nations have deep historical roots.
Usubov also emphasized the successful reforms carried out in Azerbaijan under President Ilham Aliyev`s leadership.
The Minister commended the Turkish Gendarmerie General Command for a vital role it played in the formation of Azerbaijan's Internal Troops and development of the professionalism of the military personnel.
Turkey’s Gendarmerie Commander General Arif Çetin described Baku as one of the most beautiful and safest capitals in the world. He hailed Azerbaijan`s rapid development as well as the transformation of the Internal Troops into a mobile body with high professionalism and fighting ability.
As part of the trip, the Turkish delegation also met with Azerbaijan`s Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs – Commander of Internal Troops Shahin Mammadov. Mammadov underlined the expansion of the relations between the Turkish Gendarmerie General Command and Internal Troops of Azerbaijan’s Interior Ministry.