Azerbaijan’s National Center of Oncology signs agreement on long-term collaboration with MD Anderson Cancer Center
Baku, November 16, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s National Center of Oncology signed an agreement on long-term collaboration with MD Anderson Cancer Center of the United States. The deal was signed by the general director of the National Oncology Center, academician Jamil Aliyev and Vice President of the MD Anderson Cancer Center Oliver Bogler. The agreement formalizes plans to collaborate on groundbreaking achievements in cancer research and care that will benefit patients in both countries. It includes cooperation in physician education and training, research collaborations, faculty exchange visits, and scientific endeavors.
Speaking at the signing ceremony, Academician Jamil Aliyev stressed that this agreement will promote cooperation between the two medical centers in the prevention and treatment of cancer. “Thanks to the agreement, Azerbaijani specialists will be allowed to take part in exchange programs and internships at the MD Anderson Cancer Center.” The academician reaffirmed that the signing of a long-term cooperation agreement with the MD Anderson Center is “a great achievement” of the National Oncology Center of Azerbaijan.
Oliver Bogler recalled the visit of the Anderson Cancer Center delegation to Azerbaijan as part of an international scientific conference on the topical problems of oncology in March 2015. He said that the agreement between the two medical institutions will surely advance mutual goals of combating cancer.
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center is one of the original three comprehensive cancer centers in the United States established by the National Cancer Act of 1971. It is both a degree-granting academic institution and a cancer treatment and research center located at the Texas Medical Center in Houston, Texas, United States.