Azerbaijan`s Parliament Speaker meets Turkish counterpart
Baku, December 21 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov has met Speaker of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey İsmail Kahraman.
Mr. Asadov highlighted the importance of visit of the Speaker of Grand National Assembly of Turkey to Azerbaijan, saying such visits were the indicators of high-level ties of both countries. Asadov said the reciprocal visits served to development of relations between the two countries.
Ismail Kahraman, in turn highlighted steadily developing fraternal Azerbaijani-Turkish relations. He said inter-parliamentary ties served to further deepening these bonds.
The Turkish Speaker stressed the importance of strengthening the unity among the Turkish countries. Ismail Kahraman also highlighted deepening trilateral Azerbaijani-Turkish-Georgian cooperation. On Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Speaker said Turkey supports Azerbaijan`s just position. He said Turkey supported the settlement of the problem within the rules of international law and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. Ismail Kahraman underlined the successfully developing economic cooperation between the two countries.