Azerbaijan`s Parliamentary delegation visits Australia
Tokyo, October 20 AZERTAC
A visit of Azerbaijan`s Parliamentary delegation led by head of the working group on the inter-parliamentary relations with Australia Khanlar Fatiyev continues. The delegation included chair of the parliamentary committee on international and inter-parliamentary relations Samad Seyidov, chair of the Party for Democratic Reforms, MP Asim Mollazade, Azerbaijani ambassador to Australia Rovshan Jamshidov and Honorary Council of Azerbaijan in the Western Australia Aydan Rzayeva.
The delegation has met Steven Ciobo, the Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment of Australia. Mr. Fatiyev said they were ready to render necessary support for development of business relations between the two countries. The MP stressed the importance of developing trade relations between the two countries.
Steven Ciobo, in turn said Australian Trade Commission should contribute to boosting economic ties between the two countries.
The Azerbaijani delegation also met Assistant Minister for Immigration and Border Protection of Australia Hon Alex Hawke. They discussed visa regime, as well as exchange of students, boosting bilateral ties.