Azerbaijan`s Permanent Mission to OSCE protests Armenia-held military exercises in occupied territories
Vienna, September 22, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan's Permanent Mission to the OSCE has issued a statement protesting against another round of military trainings which Armenia launched in the occupied Aghdam region of Azerbaijan.
Addressed to the OSCE member states, the statement says that a smoke of dust caused as a result of the heavy artillery exercises was clearly seen from the residential areas located close to the frontline.
The statement sharply condemns “these provocative” steps of Armenia. "Armenia's provocation is nothing but a direct insult to the peace initiatives of the OSCE co-chair countries who are involved in the mediation process at the highest political level. Armenia's such behavior casts doubt on the sincerity of its government towards the peace talks and co-chairs."
The Permanent Mission urged Germany, which is chairing the OSCE, as well as the members of the Minsk Group and co-chair countries to unequivocally condemn this “irresponsible” step of Armenia and press it to refrain from the steps that would undermine the current dynamics in the negotiation process.