Azerbaijan`s President receives outgoing U.S. ambassador
Baku, December 27 (AZERTAC). President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received today outgoing U.S. ambassador Matthew Bryza.
The ambassador extended his congratulations to the Head of State on his 50th birthday anniversary. He also said the letter of President Barak Obama to President Ilham Aliyev on his 50th birthday anniversary proves that the Unites States highly appreciates partnership relations with Azerbaijan.
Bryza said during his diplomatic mission he visited various regions of Azerbaijan and saw that the country has beautiful nature, rich culture and religious and spiritual values.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed satisfaction with development of bilateral relationship with the U.S. The Head of State praised the diplomatic mission of Bryza in Azerbaijan.
The President also thanked the diplomat for his contribution to development of relations between Azerbaijan and U.S. and wished him successes in his future activities.