Azerbaijan’s Prosecutor General addresses international organizations
Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan Kamran Aliyev has officially addressed the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, the Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights, Amnesty International and Human Rights Watch regarding the fact that a group of people were struck in the minefield in the liberated Kalbajar district.
The address notes that the Armenian armed forces continue to commit criminal acts against Azerbaijani citizens by mining the territories in blatant violation of the fundamental norms and principles of international humanitarian law, including the requirements of the Geneva Conventions of 1949.
Thus, on June 4, 2021 at around 11 a.m. a bus carrying employees of TV channels and news agencies dispatched to Kalbajar district liberated from occupation in connection with the performance of their service duties was struck by anti-tank mine while moving in the direction of Susuzlug village of the district. As a result, 2 media representatives and 1 public servant were killed, and 4 others were hospitalized with various injuries.
It also notes that a criminal case under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code was launched by the Military Prosecution Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and intensive investigative measures are ongoing.
Kamran Aliyev assessed the failure of the Armenian side to provide maps and schemes of mines buried in the liberated territories for many years as a continuation of the provocative acts committed by the Republic of Armenia against the Azerbaijani people. Therefore, Kamran Aliyev urged them to observe their obligations under international law.
In addition, the Prosecutor General noted that Armenia's refusal to provide these maps and other necessary information that could help save lives resulted in flagrant violations of the rights of the Azerbaijani population arising from Articles 2 and 8 of the European Convention on Human Rights, Article 1 of Protocol No. 1, Articles 2 (1) and 3 (2) of Protocol No. 4. It was also reported that since the signing of the Trilateral Statement, 7 servicemen, 20 civilians have been killed, while 86 servicemen, 29 civilians have received various injuries.
In conclusion, the Prosecutor General called on influential international organizations and the world community, within their powers, to take measures against the Armenian leadership in connection with the crimes committed.