Azerbaijan`s Republic Day marked in Jakarta
The Embassy of Azerbaijan in Indonesia has hosted an official reception to celebrate the Republic Day, May 28 and the 100th anniversary of establishment of Azerbaijan`s diplomatic service bodies.
The event was attended by Indonesian officials, heads of the diplomatic corps, businessmen, NGOs representatives and journalists.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani charge d`affaires Ruslan Nasibov highlighted the 101st anniversary of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and the centenary of Azerbaijan`s diplomacy. He provided an insight into the country`s ancient history, rich culture, traditions of tolerance and multiculturalism, modern dynamic development, economy, social reforms, regional energy and transport projects.
Ruslan Nasibov briefed the event participants on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He said that as a result of the conflict 20 percent of Azerbaijani lands were occupied by Armenia. He noted that historical monuments and cultural heritage were destroyed by Armenia as well.
The charge d`affaires hailed Azerbaijan-Indonesia bilateral relations and the successful development of the two countries` diplomatic ties.
On behalf of the Indonesian government, Minister of Agriculture and Land Planning Sofyan Djalil congratulated the government and people of Azerbaijan on the 101st anniversary of establishment of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. He said that the government of Indonesia attaches great importance to successful development of the two countries` cooperation in various fields.
The event then featured the screening of videos highlighting the history of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix, Nakhchivan – the capital of Islamic culture, Azerbaijan`s historical and cultural monuments etc.