Azerbaijan`s State Migration Service, Caspian European Club extending cooperation
Head of the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Vusal Huseynov has met with a delegation of the members of the Board of the Caspian European Club (bringing together over 5,000 companies from 70 countries of the world). The delegation was headed by First Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Club Telman Aliyev.
During the course of this meeting, there was an exchange of views with representatives of business community, as well as suggestions concerning the migration issues.
Vusal Huseynov emphasized that efficient discussions had been held at business forums and meetings held between the representatives of the Caspian European Club and the State Migration Service, and a cooperation had been established.
Noting that the support of development for business environment has been one of the priorities of the State Migration Service, the head of the service added that proposals on conduction of reforms to improve business and investment climate in Azerbaijan are thoroughly analyzed and taken into account.
“From this point of view, it is also important to study proposals of the Caspian European Club. This meeting is of great importance for exchange of opinions,” he said. He added that visa requirements for tourists are permanently simplified in the country which has its tourism sector going through the period of growth. Vusal Huseynov also touched the work done to improve the legislation to expand measures aimed at development of this sector in Azerbaijan, and make foreigners feel comfortable and ensure transparency in migration issues.
Members of the Caspian European Club made their suggestions on mutual activity and effective discussion of problems and proposals. Telman Aliyev and other meeting participants thanked the State Migration Service for the attention and cooperation with the Caspian European Club.
The parties reached an agreement on creation of the working group which shall promptly address problems, requests and suggestions of the member companies of Caspian European Club, Caspian American Club and Caspian European Club, associated with migration issues.