Azerbaijan’s achievements highlighted at Australian Parliament
Head of the Australia-Azerbaijan Interparliamentary Friendship Group Craig Kelly has highlighted Azerbaijan`s successes as he addressed the Parliament. According to the Milli Majlis, Kelly provided an insight into the history of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. He said that May 28 marks the centennial of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the first parliamentary democracy in the Muslim world. Kelly said that although short-lived the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic made landmark historic achievements.
Hailing tolerance in modern Azerbaijan, Kelly pointed to Azerbaijan-Israel relations. He emphasized that the Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu visited Azerbaijan in December, 2016.
The Australian MP noted that the rights of women are fully ensured in Azerbaijan.
Kelly shared his impressions about his visits to Azerbaijan, haling the economic development of the country as well as Baku. He expressed his hope that democracy and economy in Azerbaijan, which is located in an important geopolitical region, will continue developing. Kelly noted that Azerbaijan’s achievements in a variety of areas set an example to other countries.
Pointing to the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict, the Australian MP emphasized the importance of the settlement of the dispute on the basis of the mutual dialogue and relevant UN resolutions.