Azerbaijan’s ambassador meets UAE`s Deputy Prime Minister
Abu Dhabi, December 21 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to the UAE Dashgin Shikarov has met the country`s deputy Prime Minister, minister of interior Saif bin Zayed Al Nahyan.
The ambassador praised political relations between the two countries. The diplomat also added reciprocal visits gave a push to further development of ties between the two countries.
Mr. Shikarov highlighted the socio-political developments after the country gained its state independence, the enormous efforts the national leader of Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev made for construction of legal-democratic state, the socio-economic reforms conducted under his leadership, as well as the reforms in the legal-enforcement bodies to establish stability in the country. “These ties are today being expanded thanks to the heads of state.”
The ambassador provided an insight into the cause and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Saif bin Zayed Al Nahyan, in turn stressed the role of the reciprocal visits in development of bilateral cooperation.
The Deputy Premier also invited the Azerbaijani sides to participate in the international defence exhibition “ADEX 2017” to be held in Abu-Dhabi.
They exchanged views on the current state of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.