Azerbaijan`s ambassador presents credentials to President of Bangladesh
Baku, February 8 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan`s ambassador to India, with concurrent accreditation to Bangladesh Ibrahim Hajiyev has presented his credentials to the President of the country Zillur Rahman.
The ambassador delivered greetings by President Ilham Aliyev to President Zillur Rahman.
The ambassador praised Azerbaijan-Bangladesh relations, adding the cooperation was successful within the international organizations, as well as UN and Organization of Islamic Cooperation.
Mr. Hajiyev also expressed gratitude to Bangladesh on supporting Azerbaijan`s just position on Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
He also said that Azerbaijan supported Dhaka on nominee to International Maritime Organization in 2011.
The diplomat also stressed the importance of opening Bangladesh`s Embassy in Azerbaijan.
President Rahman asked Ibrahim Hajiyev to deliver his greetings to President Ilham Aliyev and the country`s people and invited President of Azerbaijan to visit Bangladesh.
President Rahman expressed satisfaction on development of the relations between the two countries and stressed the importance of expansion of political and economical ties. He noted that Bangladesh steadily developed over the last years, adding that foreign investment increased and noted that there was fruitful condition for Azerbaijan`s investors in Bangladesh.