Azerbaijan`s attends international tourism fair in Japan
Baku, September 28 (AZERTAC). The Azerbaijani delegation led by Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism Nazim Samadov has participated in the international JATA tourism forum and travel showcase in Tokyo, Japan.
Azerbaijan`s 63sq m-pavilion featured presentation through special advertising printed materials in Japanese and English languages on the country`s must-see-places, historic-cultural monuments, hotel and tourism objects.
The event ended successfully with 125,989 visitors, breaking last year’s record of 117,236 participants.
The event consists of the “International Tourism Forum” to discuss issues on the development of the tourism industry, the “International Business Meeting” where international sellers and buyers gather for new business opportunities, the “Travel Showcase” where over 150 countries and regions exhibit for the showcase, and the “Awards Commendation” to honor the individual or organization that has contributed the most to the tourism industry over the year. Industry related persons had the opportunity to gain latest tourism information and make business connections through the International Business Meeting, International Tourism Forum, Trade Press Day Seminars, JATA FESTA, and In-booth Receptions.
For 2013, we have renamed the event from “JATA Tourism Forum & Travel Showcase” to “JATA Travel Showcase” and have changed the previous style of holding the event in the Conference and Exhibition Halls to having all official programs in the East Exhibition Halls 1, 2, 3, and 6 and will be held from September 12-15, 2013.
The Azeri Deputy Minister, as part of visit, has met Commissioner, the Japan Tourist Agency Norifumi Idee and Deputy Director-General of the European Affairs Bureau of Japan's Foreign Affairs Ministry Toyohisa Kozuki.
They exchanged views on increasing of the tourism tournament, as well as facilitation of the visa regime, establishment of further comfortable condition for countries due to international air lines between the two countries.