Azerbaijan’s business and investment climate highlighted in Hungary
Budapest, March 18, AZERTAC
A business forum has kicked off in Debrecen, Hungary, to promote the business and investment climate in Azerbaijan. Co-organized by Hajdu-Bihar Province Chamber of Commerce and Industry and Development Bridge Head Group (DBH Group), the forum was attended by Hungarian companies and businessmen.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Hungary Vilayat Guliyev highlighted close political, economic and trade relations between the two countries.
Recalling Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s Hungary visit last November, the Ambassador hailed the signing of new economic agreements. He added that the cooperation between the countries has expanded in the fields of health, tourism, culture, youth and sports in recent years. He called on Hungarian businessmen to participate in the implementation of joint projects.
The forum heard reports of CEO of DBH Group Sandor Erdei, President of Hajdu-Bihar State Chamber of Commerce and Industry Franz Miklos, DBH Group Project manager Zsolt Keresturi.
The Hungarian businessmen expressed interest in broadening relations with Azerbaijani companies.
On the sidelines of the forum the Azerbaijani Ambassador met Mayor of Debrecen Laszlo Papp and Rector of the University of Debrecen Zoltan Szilvassy, and they discussed prospects for cooperation in science and student exchanges.