Azerbaijan`s business climate presented in London
A session entitled “Investment climate and opportunities of Azerbaijan” has been held on the sidelines of the 25th Annual Meeting of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) in London.
The session was attended by participants of the EBRD Annual Meeting, as well as government representatives and businessmen.
Addressing the session, Azerbaijan`s deputy minister of economy Sahil Babayev highlighted the country`s economic achievements. He provided an insight into reforms carried out in the country with the aim of developing entrepreneurship. He noted that the development of the non-oil sector, diversification of economy, improvement of business and investment climate and support for entrepreneurship were key priorities of Azerbaijani economy.
The event also featured presentations on Azerbaijan`s business climate and investment opportunities, Azerbaijan Investment Company, Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park, Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation and Southern Gas Corridor.