Azerbaijan`s defense minister expresses condolences to Turkish side
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has sent letters of condolences to Turkish Minister of National Defense Hulusi Akar, and Chief of the General Staff, Army General Yasar Guler, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
The letters say: "I am deeply saddened by the news of a serviceman of the glorious Turkish army becoming Shehid (martyr) in the area where the Armed Forces of fraternal Turkiye were conducting the Claw-Lock Operation. Your grief is our grief too.
We are always close to the Armed Forces of fraternal Turkiye and we support them with all our strength in the fight against terrorism.
I pray to Almighty Allah for the repose of the soul of the serviceman, who became Shehid, share the sorrow and grief of his relatives, and express my deep condolences to his family.
May Allah rest the soul of the Shehid in peace".