Azerbaijan`s defense minister meets with State Secretary of Security Council of Belarus
Baku, September 21, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with a delegation led by State Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Belarus Stanislav Zas.
The parties emphasized that the high-level of relationship between Azerbaijan and Belarus and the friendly relations between the two countries` presidents create a solid foundation for the development of the bilateral cooperation.
During the discussion of further actions that serve to develop military cooperation and strengthen relations between Azerbaijan and Belarus, the contribution of the two countries to regional security was especially highlighted.
Highlighting the great potential for the realization of joint projects in various areas, in particular the military, military-technical and military-educational fields, Minister Hasanov stressed the importance of this meeting and expressed confidence in further strengthening of the bilateral cooperation.
Stanislav Zas hailed the development of bilateral relations and noted the prospects for expanding ties between Belarus and Azerbaijan, including the further development of cooperation in the military sphere.