Azerbaijan`s defense minister meets with military personnel participating in “TurAz Qartali-2019” exercises
Baku, September 12, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, the leadership of the ministry and military attaché of the Republic of Turkey in Azerbaijan, Brigadier General Ismail Hakki Koseali arrived at the airbase of the Azerbaijani and Turkish aircraft participating in the “TurAz Qartali-2019” Joint Flight Tactical Exercises.
The national anthems of the two countries were played, and then the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev and shehids (martyrs) who died for the independence of both countries was honored with observing a minute of silence.
The minister of defense began his speech with the words of national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev “Azerbaijan and Turkey are one nation, two states” and the leader of the Turkish people Mustafa Kemal Ataturk “The joy of Azerbaijan is our joy, the sorrow of Azerbaijan is our sorrow".
Stressing the importance of the exercises in terms of ensuring the security of the two countries, Minister Hasanov noted that this is another indicator of the military power. Zakir Hasanov wished the exercises participants success and hailed the conduct of military aviation flights at a high-level.
After the concert program of the creative team of the Army Ideological and Cultural Center named after Hazi Aslanov, the participants of the exercises were presented with gifts.
Representatives of the Air Force of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan participated in the exercises as observers.