Azerbaijan`s deputy foreign minister meets Cambodian secretary of state
Baku, April 4 (AZERTAC). Deputy foreign minister of Azerbaijan Khalaf Khalafov has met a Cambodian delegation led by secretary of state Ouch Borith.
Khalafov praised cooperation between Azerbaijan and Cambodia within international organizations. The deputy minister thanked the Cambodian side for supporting Azerbaijan`s just position on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
On development of economic ties, Khalafov said the two countries had effective opportunities for cooperation in economic, education and energy spheres.
Secretary of state Ouch Borith said fundamental principles like respecting territorial integrity and sovereignty were of great importance for his country. He said Cambodia was always against violation of state borders, stressing it supports Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Ouch Borith thanked the Azerbaijani government as it had created conditions for Cambodian youth to study in the country during the Soviet period.
He said his country was interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan in many fields, particularly in education and energy ones.