Azerbaijan`s first lady Mehriban Aliyeva meets with Iranian Ambassador
Azerbaijan`s first lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva has met with Iranian Ambassador to the country Mohsen Pakayin.
The President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation highlighted the successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran, adding the political relations contributed to the development of the two countries. The first lady noted that reciprocal visits of the heads of state strengthened the bilateral ties even more. Mehriban Aliyeva expressed confidence that the cooperation would continue to expand.
Stressing the role of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in developing relations among countries, the first lady said the Foundation attaches special importance to humanitarian cooperation. Mehriban Aliyeva expressed confidence that educational and cultural relations between the two countries would be strengthened even further.
Mohsen Pakayin said he has been the Ambassador in Azerbaijan for more than two years. He spoke of historical and cultural ties between the two countries. Mohsen Pakayin praised the activity of the Foundation.