Azerbaijan’s first national news agency AZERTAC turns 101
March 1 marks the 101st anniversary of the founding of Azerbaijan`s first national news agency.
A legacy of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, AZERTAC will soon move to a new office. The construction of a new state-of-the-art building of the agency has ended.
Azerbaijan’s first national news agency AZERTAC has made great strides in 101 years since its establishment. The agency`s path to success was difficult, but glorious.
The first national news agency was founded on 1 March 1920 by the government of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. AZERTAC published its first news in Azerbaycan newspaper on 2 March. However, the agency existed for only two months as the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic collapsed on 28 April.
Working on a round-the-clock basis, AZERTAC is producing news in 8 languages, including in Azerbaijani, English, Russian, French, German, Spanish, Arabic and Chinese covering socio-political, economic, scientific, educational, cultural, healthcare, sport, environmental and other fields. The agency is producing nearly 500 news items, including photos and videos on a daily basis.
AZERTAC is a member of OANA, EANA, News Agencies World Congress, as well as ANIA, BSANNA, TKA and IINA.
The year 2016 marked a landmark page in AZERTAC’s history. AZERTAC hosted a meeting of the News Agencies World Congress (NAWC) and the 16th General Assembly of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA). Hosted in partnership with the Heydar Aliyev Foundation under the patronage of President Ilham Aliyev and with support of first lady Mehriban Aliyeva, the event brought together more than 200 heads and representatives of 130 news agencies from 80 countries, international media executives, UN and UNESCO officials as well as experts from regional media organizations. Over 150 news agencies covered these events hosted by Baku.
AZERTAC held the presidency of both News Agencies World Congress and Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies for 2016-2019, a three-year term.
In 2011-2013, AZERTAC chaired the Black Sea Association of National News Agencies. It currently presides over the Union of the Turkic Speaking News Agencies. AZERTAC held the presidency of OANA and News Agencies World Congress in 2016-2019.
AZERTAC has bilateral agreements with news agencies of around 50 countries, and maintains successful cooperation with them. The agency has bureaus in 22 countries and all regions of the country.
As a result of the 44-day Patriotic war led by the President of Azerbaijan, Victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the lands of Azerbaijan were liberated from Armenian occupation and the country’s territorial integrity was restored. AZERTAC was one of the first heralds of the news of victory.
AZERTAC is doing its utmost to respond flexibly to current challenges and master advanced technologies in order to preserve and cement its standing on the information arena amid media boom and tough competition in social network. The agency has sufficient creative and technical potential to get this mission fulfilled.