Azerbaijan`s investment potential discussed at "Milan Expo-2015" exhibition
Milan, August 27, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s investment potential was discussed as part of the "Milan Expo-2015" international exhibition here.
"Invest in Azerbaijan: Business environment and opportunities" event was co-organized by the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and Azerbaijan-Italy Trade Institute (ITAZERCOM).
The participants focused on the prospects for cooperation between the two countries in the fields of information and communication technologies, agriculture, chemistry, mechanics, environment, industry and construction.
Speaking at the event, the President of the Italy-Azerbaijan Trade Institute (ITAZERCOM), Manuela Traldi and the head of the Azerbaijani Export and Investment Promotion Fund (AZPROMO) Rufat Mammadov noted the high level of economic relations between the two countries, existence of favorable investment environment in Azerbaijan.
Then, two presentations of the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park and the Balakhani Industrial Park dedicated to the "green economy" were made at the event.
Speaking at the event, Riccardo Monti, president of the Italian Trade Agency, said his Institute is going to open its office in Baku.
The foundation of the Azerbaijan's national pavilion in the "Expo Milano 2015" was laid in July, 2014. The preparatory and construction work lasted for 18 months. The organizational work over the Azerbaijan's national pavilion was conducted by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Heydar Aliyev Center. According to the motto of this year's exhibition, the four-storey national pavilion, which covers 1,800 square meters, glorifies Azerbaijan's history and cultural heritage, rich environmental potential, richness of flora and fauna and rare biodiversity. 300-man working group, consisting of local and foreign experts was created for the preparation of the project.
Azerbaijan was among the first countries to meet the requirements set forth to the participating states since the initial phases of the preparation to the Milan Expo 2015, as well as in terms of presentation of the Pavilion's format and content.