Azerbaijan`s multicultural environment discussed at Swedish Parliament
Stockholm, November 21 AZERTAC
State Adviser on Multinational, Multicultural and Religious Affairs, Academician Kamal Abdulla and his accompanying delegation have met a group of MPs represented at Swedish Parliament.
Chair of the Committee on the Constitution Andreas Norlén highlighted the activity of the Parliament, as well as Azerbaijani-Swedish bilateral ties. The Chair said reciprocal visits gave contributions to boosting cooperation.
Kamal Abdulla, in turn, condemned the terror attacks perpetrated in several countries across the world. He stressed the importance of religious tolerance in the relevant issue.
On Azerbaijan`s tolerance traditions, as well as its multiculturalism and religious tolerance, the State Advisor spoke about the policy carried out by the State on this front. "This policy carried out and supported by President Ilham Aliyev plays an important role in development of civil society in the country." He added.
The State Advisor touched upon parliamentary traditions in Azerbaijan, expressed hope that the close cooperation would be established between the parliamentarians of both countries and invited Swedish MPs to visit Azerbaijan.
Chair of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pasazade highlighted tolerance environment of Azerbaijan. "The State protects cultural values and national diversity of people living in Azerbaijan." He said. The Chairman said such meeting would positively influence to Azerbaijani-Swedish ties.
On importance of policy of President Ilham Aliyev in the relevant field, the Chairman said religious tolerance, multicultural traditions have ancient and deep roots in the country.