Azerbaijan`s new Diaspora Organization launched in Japan
Azerbaijan-Japan Cooperation Association was launched in Tokyo. Chairman of the Foreign Students Organization Alibay Mammadov was elected head of the organization.
Alibay Mammadov said reciprocal visits, development of bilateral relations between the two countries; progress achieved in the field of tourism, interests of small and medium entrepreneurs to Azerbaijan gave a push to establishment of the Azerbaijan-Japan Cooperation Association.
The organization aimed to promote Azerbaijan in Japan, as well as to popularize Azerbaijan`s realities, its culture and history.
Producer of "World Investors TV" Kazuyasu Ishida praised establishment of the Organization. He expressed believe that the Association would serve for popularizing Azerbaijan in Japan. The producer said both nations share same values in traditions and culture.