Azerbaijan’s pavilion among most visited ones in Dubai Expo 2020
The international Expo 2020 under the motto “Connecting Minds, Creating the Future”, in the emirate of Dubai in the United Arab Emirates has come to an end. The Azerbaijani pavilion, which has successfully participated in expos since 2000 and won different awards, was among the most visited and popular pavilions in the Dubai Expo 2020. The Azerbaijani pavilion has been awarded in the nominations of the Best middle-sized pavilion and the Best communicating pavilion in the competition organized by the renowned Exhibitor magazine, which has been carrying out evaluation of world expos for about 30 years. In addition, Azerbaijani national pavilion has taken a place among the most beautiful and visited pavilions in the general vote of visitors and Expo volunteers, which traditionally takes place at the end of each Expo.
The biggest world exposition so far, the Dubai Expo 2020 with participation of 192 countries and an area of 438 hectares saw more than 23 million visitors in 6 months. A total of 2,5 million people visited Azerbaijani national pavilion, which was organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Each visitor received information on the country, its history, modern life, tourism opportunities and revival of life in Azerbaijani territories liberated from occupation and left the pavilion with positive impressions as a close friend of Azerbaijan.
Expos are also important in terms of forging new cooperation. From this viewpoint, the Dubai Expo 2020 has been a broad platform for establishing new relations between countries and presented the history and modern life of Azerbaijan, as well as its achievements in different areas. Government agencies and private entities made different presentations at the Azerbaijan pavilion and conferences, forums, concerts and other cultural events were held during the Expo. Azerbaijani national pavilion has also been a place visited by official delegations, heads of state and government of various countries and extensively covered by media and social platform users. The professionalism of the staff of national pavilion, which worked for 6 months, has been highly evaluated and they received special awards.
Azerbaijan was one of the first countries that started building its national pavilion in the Dubai Expo 2020 at the instruction of President Ilham Aliyev. The national pavilion, which came into being under the constant attention and supervision of First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva, presented Azerbaijan’s history, geography, culture and other fields in line with a special design and concept.
Although the pavilions in the Dubai Expo 2020 were built on the basis of innovations and advantages created by technological progress, the Azerbaijani pavilion has demonstrated with its own thematic conception that the human factor is above all these and it is possible to achieve sustainable future only with the development of human capital.
Carrying out one of the most successful projects in recent years by creating its national pavilion and representation in the Dubai Expo 2020, Azerbaijan is now preparing for the next world Expo in Osaka in 2025.