‘Azerbaijan`s rapid development increased the migrant flow to the country’
Baku, October 27, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan`s rapid development has increased the number of migrants coming to the country,” said chief of the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Firudin Nabiyev as he addressed an international conference on migration in Geneva. He said there have never been any cases of violation of rights of migrants in Azerbaijan. He informed the conference participants on Azerbaijan`s migration policy.
He also drew the audience`s attention to Azerbaijan`s refugee problem.
“As a result of Armenia`s aggression against Azerbaijan people left their homes, becoming refugees and IDPs and resettled in Azerbaijan.” Mr Nabiyev highlighted the Azerbaijani government`s attention to solving problems of refugees and IDPs.
Speaking to the conference, Director General of the International Organization for Migration William Lacy Swing urged the countries to be sensible to the topic of migration, which he said “became much topical in the 21st century.”