Azerbaijan`s role in OIC hailed
Secretary General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation Iyad bin Ameen Madani has applauded Azerbaijan`s role as an active member of the organization. “Azerbaijan is making a considerable contribution to the efforts to address economic, humanitarian and political challenges faced by the OIC,” Mr Ameen Madani told Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov as they met in Baku.
The OIC Secretary General also congratulated Azerbaijan on “excellent” organization of the first European Games. He expressed confidence that the country will successfully host the Islamic Solidarity Games in 2017.
Minister Mammadyarov said Azerbaijan attaches great importance to its relations with the OIC, adding there are good opportunities for developing bilateral and multilateral relations with the organization`s member states.
Mr Mammadyarov highlighted the importance of solidarity inside the Islamic world, saying the OIC has a vital role to play in addressing problems encountered by Muslims around the globe.
The FM expressed his concern about growing Islamophobic tendencies in the world, particularly Europe.