Azerbaijan`s sport infrastructure to be highlighted in 20th General Assembly of ANOC
Azerbaijan`s sport infrastructure will be highlighted in the 20th General Assembly of Association National Olympic Committees.
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Youth and Sport Azad Rahimov has left for Washington, US to join the General Assembly of ANOC.
The Minister, as part of the visit, will hold several meetings with the head of International Olympic Committee, officials of International Federations as well. The Minister will speak about the First European Games, place of this sport competition in the world sport history, as well as sport infrastructure of Azerbaijan.
ANOC is responsible for protecting and advancing the interests of the world's National Olympic Committees (NOCs), and for supporting their mission to promote the Olympic Values worldwide. Over the last 35 years, the number of NOCs recognised by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) and represented by ANOC has risen to 206. The General Assembly is the supreme governing body of the Association. The next General Assembly of Association National Olympic Committees will be held in Brazil.