Azerbaijan`s successes highlighted in “Turkish world” book published in Japan
Tokyo, December 30 AZERTAC
An “Azerbaijanis” article highlighting the country`s achievements was included in “Turkish world” book. Author of book is professor of Tokyo University Akira Matsunaga.
The article gives broad information about Azerbaijan`s historical territories.
The publication also says Azerbaijan was situated in crossroad between Europe and Asia: “Various peoples of the region have historically enjoyed good-neighborliness, friendship and cooperation based on the robust tolerance traditions, mutual respect and trust,” according to article.
The article provides an insight into the cause and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: “Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounded regions were occupied by Armenian Armed forces, Armenians perpetrated ethnic cleansing policy against Azerbaijanis,” says the article.
The article provides information about Baku-Tbilisi-Kars oil, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipelines projects. “Azerbaijan has grown a leader of the region as the result of the strategic policy founded by national leader Heydar Aliyev and currently being developed by President Ilham Aliyev,” the article concludes.