Azerbaijan`s tourism bodies join UNWTO
Baku, June 30 (AZERTAC). The Azerbaijani Tourism Institute, Baku Tourism Information Center and Azerbaijan Tourism Association (Azta) have become affiliate members of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).
UNWTO plays a role in promoting the development of responsible, ‎sustainable and universally accessible tourism, paying particular attention to the ‎interests of developing countries‎.
The Organization encourages the implementation ‎of the Global Code of Ethics for Tourism, with a view to ensuring that member ‎countries, tourist destinations and businesses maximize the positive economic, ‎social and cultural effects of tourism and fully reap its benefits, while minimizing its ‎negative social and environmental impacts.
As of 2010, its membership included 154 member states, seven associate members, two observers. Additionally there are some 350 affiliate members, representing the private sector, educational institutions, tourism associations and local tourism authorities.