Azerbaijan`s tourism industry presented in Japan
Tokyo, June 12 (AZERTAC). The presentation of Azerbaijan`s tourism industry has been held in Japan organized by the Azerbaijani Embassy and Japan Association of Travel Agents (JATA).
The event was attended by about 30 representatives from Japan’s land, infrastructure, transport and tourism ministries, as well as experts and specialists.
Ambassador Gursel Ismayilzade highlighted Azerbaijan's successes over the last 20 years, particularly its projects in social, political and economic areas. He noted that Azerbaijan turned into a democratic state having stable political system.
Ismayilzade highlighted Azerbaijan's economic and energy policy.
He noted Azerbaijan’s role in ensuring global energy security, saying the Azerbaijani government attached special importance to developing the non-oil sector. He noted the existence of wide opportunities in industrial, tourism, agricultural and alternative energy spheres.
The Ambassador gave comprehensive information of Azerbaijan`s tourism sector.
Ismayilzade also spoke of Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan, the occupation of 20% of Azerbaijan's territories, and the problem of over a million refugees and IDPs who had been ousted from their homelands by the conflict.