Azerbaijan`s tourism potential presented at EMITT 2012
Baku, February 17 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan showcased its tourism potential at the 15th East Mediterranean International Tourism & Travel Exhibition, EMITT 2011, in Turkey.
The event gathered tourism companies from 62 countries.
Azerbaijan`s delegation at the event included representatives of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, “Geo Travel”, “Millennium Tourism and Congress DMC”, “Terra Travel”, “Billur Tour”, “Regea Travel”, “The Tour”, “Lake Palace”, “Green travel” and “Sky travel” travel agencies, and Azerbaijan State Song and Dance Ensemble.
Along with the country`s tourism potential Azerbaijan`s 40sq m-pavilion featured information on Eurovision 2012 Song Contest to be held in Baku.
urkish Minister of Culture and Tourism Ertogrul Gunay visited Azerbaijan`s pavilion.
Members of the Azerbaijani delegation gave interviews to Turkish TV channels Ipekyolu media and World Travel Channel.
The performance of the Azerbaijan State Song and Dance Ensemble was aired live on Turkish TV channels TRT, TGRT and KanalTurk.
The exhibition featured a contest in several nominations, in which Azerbaijan was named a Durable participant country.
Exhibition (EMITT), the fifth largest tourism exhibition in the world, brought together 4,500 exhibitors and welcomed over 128,000 visitors.