Azercosmos changes broadcast frequency for Turkish TV channels
Baku, October 8 (AZERTAC). Azercosmos OJSC has announced changes of broadcast frequency for Turkish TV channels via satellite Azerspace-1.
According to Azercosmos, viewers can now watch channels Kanal D, Star TV, TV8 Int, Show TV, ATV, NTV Int, Can Azerbaycan TV, Zuhur TV on a frequency of 11015 H 30000.
Note that Azercosmos OJSC, which is the only operator in the South Caucasus, provides services for digital broadcasting, VSAT networks and other telecommunication services through the use of a telecommunications satellite “Azerspace / Africasat-1a”.
Azerbaijan’s first telecommunication satellite “Azerspace-1” was launched in February 2013. The satellite is located at the orbital position of 46 degrees east longitude. The satellite’s broadcasting area covers Europe, Africa, Central Asia, the Caucasus and the Middle East.