Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli produces 175 m barrels of oil for January-September
Baku, November 30, AZERTAC
During the first nine months of 2015, ACG (Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli) continued to deliver stable production, BP Azerbaijan said. “Total ACG production for the three quarters was on average 640,000 barrels per day (b/d) (175 million barrels or 24 million tonnes in total) from the Chirag (54,000 b/d), Central Azeri (156,000 b/d), West Azeri (110,000 b/d), East Azeri (72,000 b/d), Deepwater Gunashli (141,000 b/d) and West Chirag (107,000 b/d) platforms.”
“At the end of the third quarter, 88 oil wells were producing, while 42 wells were used for gas or water injection. During the three quarters of 2015, ACG completed 13 oil producer wells and one water injection well.”
“In the first three quarters of 2015, we spent approximately $570 million in operating expenditure and $1.5 billion in capital expenditure on ACG activities,” the company said.
ACG participating interests are: BP (operator – 35.8 per cent), SOCAR (11.6 per cent), Chevron (11.3 per cent), INPEX (11 per cent), Statoil (8.6 per cent), ExxonMobil (8 per cent), TPAO (6.8 per cent), ITOCHU (4.3 per cent), ONGC Videsh Limited (OVL) (2.7 per cent).