Azermarka issues special postage stamp on 25th anniversary of UNICEF-Azerbaijan partnership
Baku, December11, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s national postal stamp agency Azermarka has issued a postage stamp dedicated to the 25th anniversary of UNICEF’s partnership with Azerbaijan.
The postage stamp was sealed at a special event led by Leyla Gulaliyeva, President of Azermarka under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies and Edward Carwardine, UNICEF representative to Azerbaijan.
“UNICEF is proud to mark a quarter of a century of working in Azerbaijan to build a brighter future for every child in this young nation,” said Edward Carwardine. “As Azerbaijan continues to grow rapidly, economically and socially, UNICEF remains committed to a vision of a future where all children enjoy the same opportunities, the same chances in life and the same respect for their rights. We are delighted to witness this new postage stamp issued by Azermarka, as a symbol of the progress made for children over the last 25 years.”
The postage stamp features a silhouette of a child under an umbrella and shielded by an adult’s hand, symbolizing the importance of care and protection for every child. The special edition stamps will be available in limited numbers and on sale at post offices and branches of Azermarka.
Working together with the Government, international partners, civil society, the private sector, and local communities, UNICEF has supported significant progress for children and women in Azerbaijan, including – amongst other successes – helping to make Azerbaijan a polio-free country and reducing the prevalence of other preventable diseases, introducing universal iodisation of salt to reduce conditions such as stunting, raising primary school enrolment rates to over 90 per cent, introducing the first school preparedness program for five-year old’s, and halving the number of children living in institutions.
UNICEF promotes the rights and wellbeing of every child, in everything it does. Together with its partners, the organization works in 190 countries and territories to translate that commitment into practical action, focusing special effort on reaching the most vulnerable and excluded children, to the benefit of all children, everywhere.