Azerrail Baku ready to defend Azerbaijan’s honour in women’s Champions League
Baku, December 9, AZERTAC
Azerrail Baku have been playing in the CEV Volleyball Champions League for many years already. This time around they start their campaign from the group stage and will be doing so hosting Poland’s Tauron MKS Dabrowa Gornicza on December 15. Next to Tauron MKS, Azerrail are set to play Turkey’s Fenerbahce SK Istanbul and France’s ST-Raphael Var VB in their pool.
This season the team is being coached by Famil Aghayev, a man who knows the club very well for he worked as an assistant coach of Azerrail for many years. “I am very proud and it is a real honour to be the head coach of a club I love and I have been involved with for so many years,” Aghayev said. “I am motivated to guide the team in the best possible way when playing some of Europe’s top teams in the CEV Volleyball Champions League. Our first opponent, Tauron MKS Dabrowa Gornicza, is a tough one but we have analysed their matches from previous rounds where they played teams from Israel and the Czech Republic. Our players and the coaching staff will be doing their best to make our supporters happy with the result of the first match in this tough pool.”