Azerrail hope to start with victory
Baku, October 28, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Azerrail Baku volleyball club, the bronze medalists from the last edition of the Super League will start their campaign tonight in Baku playing Germany’s Allianz MTV Stuttgart in first match of the 2016 CEV DenizBank Volleyball Champions League – Women.
Azerrail prepared for their debut in Slovenia; the mentor of the team, Bulent Karslioglu, found in Maribor the right conditions for the run-up to the home match with Stuttgart. “Azerbaijan’s national team also prepared for the 2015 women’s EuroVolley with a training camp in Slovenia and we have done the same with Azerrail. Our training went well and we feel ready for the start of the season. Of course we need more time to develop the right chemistry within the team but I think that many clubs share the same situation,” Karslioglu says in the press conference.
Karslioglu also spoke about Azerrail’s first opponent, Germany’s Allianz MTV Stuttgart. “If we analyse our opponents in Pool A, Allianz MTV Stuttgart are the only ones who do not have any previous experience in the Champions League. However, I am sure that they will be playing with a lot of determination. We have to focus on our own game. We need a victory and we want to make the best out of our first home match,” he adds.
Team captain Odina Bayramova (Aliyeva) says: “I hope that we will provide our fans with something to cheer about. In Maribor we worked hard with the players who just joined us. This match will be the first challenge for us. But we have a strong team and we feel ready to start.”
Polish Katarzyna Sokol and Estonian Toomas Murulo will be in charge of the match to be held at the A.Y.S. Sport Hall Baku.