Azvirt to be hired on more infrastructure projects in Serbia
Serbia invites Azerbaijani companies to build a ring road around Belgrade, Prime Minister of Serbia Aleksandar Vucic said during the Azerbaijani-Serbian business forum in Baku Apr.14.
He said that currently the Azerbaijani company AzVirt continues to build the main road with a length of 44 kilometers in Serbia.
“We are very pleased with the progress of work,” said Vucic. “More than half of it has already been completed. The road is being built with a very high quality, and we are confident that its construction will be completed on time.”
He went on to add that Serbia prepares for the start of construction of the ring road around Belgrade. This ring road will include highways and railways. The cost of the project is about 470 million euros.
“In addition, we are going to build an eight-kilometer section of highway near the border with Macedonia,” said the prime minister. “I would like to invite Azerbaijani companies to participate in these projects.”