B2G forum discusses issues and challenges facing entrepreneurs during coronavirus pandemic
The online B2G forum, held with the participation of the Chairman of the Azerbaijani Milli Majlis Committee for Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship Tahir Mirkishili, has discussed issues and challenges facing entrepreneurs during the coronavirus COVID-19 pandemic. Besides, entrepreneurs’ suggestions concerning solution of these issues were also heard in the course of the online forum which lasted for two hours and a half, said Chairman and Group CEO of the Caspian European Club and Caspian Energy Telman Aliyev.
During the virtual discussion that lasted for over two hours, Tahir Mirkishili spoke about recently adopted and under discussion draft laws aimed at optimizing business activities. He also listened to suggestions from entrepreneurs.
First Deputy Chairman of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Azerbaijan Republic Natig Hasanov and top-managers of public and private companies, representing different economic sectors, also took part in the discussions held at the online B2G forum.
First Deputy Chairman of the Small and Medium-sized Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (KOBIA) Natig Hasanov provided information on financial support provided to businesses affected by the pandemic, as well as highlighted other envisaged new mechanisms of support.
On behalf of the top managers of the Caspian European Club member companies, Chairman and CEO of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev thanked Tahir Mirkishili for his readiness to open discussions, and expressed hope that this dialogue would continue in future.
Telman Aliyev also noted an operating efficiency of the online platforms organized by the Caspian European Club, which make it possible to quickly solve issues related to various aspects of business entities’ activity, and conduct fruitful discussions.
B2G forums, held by the Caspian European Club every month in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Kazakhstan, are a leading tool for a dialogue between the public and private sectors. The mentioned forums also create additional opportunities for an international business networking with top managers and representatives of companies from the Caspian, Black Sea and Baltic regions. Since April 22, B2G forums have been held online every week.
The Caspian European Club, which brings together over 5,000 companies and organizations from 50 countries, was established in June 2002. The major objective of the Caspian European Club is to improve investment and business climate in Azerbaijan and other countries the Caspian European Club operates in, and also to stimulate and contribute into B2G, B2B and B2C dialogues.