Basing on the deal made between the Baku Air Conditioner joint stock company and the Japanese Hitachi Company, 500 compressors have been supplied to Baku. These compressors give a chance to the joint stock company to produce and sell air conditioners.
Last month, 450 air conditioners were exported to the Republic of Uzbekistan, Baku Air Conditioner company reports. The Company is planning to produce 500 conditioners and to sell them in Uzbekistan and Tajikistan. Window type conditioners were sent to realization inside the republic as well. According to the items of the deal, Hitachi will supply 1000 compressors until the year of 2004 and Baku air conditioners will be produced with these compressors. Besides, basing on agreements with Israeli and Chinese companies, they are negotiating on increase of Split type conditioner production after improving technology.