Baku, May 31 (AZERTAC). The new `Baku Expo Centre` will open its doors for the first time when it hosts the trade exhibition of the region`s leading oil and gas industry event, Caspian Oil and Gas. The event will take place in the Azerbaijan capital on 1-4 June, 2010.
Edward Strachan, Executive Director of the ITE Group, which organizes the exhibition and conference, said: “We are delighted that Caspian Oil and Gas will be the first event to be held in the new exhibition complex. It marks the beginning of a new chapter in the history of this highly respected event by providing excellent facilities and room for future expansion. It is testament to the strength of the Azerbaijan economy and the foresight of the government that, even through a testing economic period, the construction of the Baku Expo Centre has been completed. Baku is the Caspian region`s commercial centre and with this new exhibition facility, it will reaffirm the Azerbaijan capital as the focal point of the region`s trade event activity too.”
It is organised by ITE Group (UK) and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Over 300 companies from 30 countries are expected to participate in the exhibition. The exhibitors include national groups from the UK, Germany, China and Russia. This year, for the first time, UAE will participate with a national stand in Caspian Oil & Gas. More than 40% of the exhibition space is taken up well-known international companies, most of which are regular exhibitors at Caspian Oil and Gas. These include: BP, Itochu, OMV Gas International GmbH, SOCAR, StatoilHydro ASA, Total, TRAO and many others. This year, the exhibition will feature an alternative energy sector, which will present wind turbines, solar batteries and more. Newcomers to the exhibition will present oil equipment, transport services and IT for the oil industry. On the second day of the exhibition, in the conference centre of the Hyatt Regency hotel, the International Caspian Oil & Gas Conference Incorporating Refining and Petrochemicals will begin. Over 500 delegates from 30 countries are expected to attend. The platinum (general) sponsor of the exhibition and conference in 2010 will be the International Bank of Azerbaijan. The conference will discuss European geopolitics and the role of Azerbaijan, the potential of the Caspian basin, investing in Azerbaijan`s energy sector and a number of other issues. A separate session will be devoted to environmental issues in the region.