BCC presents F1 regulations to local journalists
On April 21 and 23, Baku City Circuit (BCC) will hold two-day training session for local media representatives on “Theoretical and practical introduction to Formula 1”. The training will be hosted by Baku Marshals Centre at the European Games Park.
On the first day of the training session, participants will be provided with the necessary theoretical knowledge on technical and sporting regulations for the Formula 1 World Championship, race management and monitoring, marshals’ responsibilities and other aspects of the race.
On the second day of training session, Formula 1 Grand Prix simulation will be conducted on the training track at the European Games Park, with the participation of Baku Marshals Club representatives. Participants will acquire practical knowledge on race management and monitoring. They will also have an opportunity to observe the implementation of the rules.
Nigar Arpadarai, BCC Head of Marketing and Communications Department, invites local media representatives to participate in this special training session: “We constantly organize training sessions that allow local journalists to get thorough knowledge on Formula 1.
Apparently, journalist should be familiar with the track itself in order to deliver articulate and readable news about Formula 1. Therefore, we involve trainers of Baku Marshals Club to highlight the necessary aspects of the race.
The upcoming training is the last major topic-related session prior to 2017 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix. I invite all interested journalists to avail this great opportunity”.