Visit of the collaborators of the State Committee on Working with Azerbaijanis residing abroad to the Eastern European countries is going on. Their meeting with members of Azerbaijani society “Khazar” held in Mogilev / Belarus/ was focused on issues and problems concerning our compatriots are interested in, State Committee reports.
It was decided to declare Sumgait and Mogilev as twin cities and this step was appreciated as contribution in strengthening of the friendly relations between the two nations and cities.
It was also agreed to name one of the streets of city after Colonel of the corps participating in Mogilev liberation in 1944, Hero of the Soviet Union Aslan Vazirov and establishment of his bas-relief on one of the buildings of the street.
Executive power also agreed to grant a place for the weekend school functioning under Khazar society, and State Committee will render assistance in creation of the material and technical basis of this school.
The Belarus Azerbaijanis expressed their gratitude for state concern and note that they would take an active part at the Presidential elections.
Members of Khazar society have already made their choice and would vote for the very worthy candidate at October 15 elections.