Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress organized a conference entitled “Azerbaijan – the East’s first democratic country: 90 years from the past to future” in Amsterdam, capital of the Netherlands, the State Committee for Work with Azerbaijanis Living Abroad said.
Azerbaijani ambassador to the Netherlands Fuad Iskandarov, representatives of diplomatic corps, Azerbaijani and Turkish Diaspora organizations, as well as local political parties took part at the event.
Addressing the event, chairman of the Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress Sahil Gasimov updated the guests on the aim of the conference. Then, doctor of historical sciences, Professor Musa Gasimli delivered a report on creation of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and its activity.
He also spoke about importance, necessity and history of ADR, as well as its role and place in region, achievements in social, political and economic fields.
Ambassador Fuad Iskandarov and representative of the State Committee T. Haciyev spoke about tasks of Azerbaijani Diaspora to enhance Azerbaijan-Netherlands relations.
Representatives of the Netherlands political parties also addressed the event.
Chairman of the Coordinating Council of Azerbaijani Youth in the Benelux Musa Punhan and President of the Iraqi Turkmen Cultural Association (CSIT) Guneyt Avchu told about activity of Azerbaijan’s Diaspora in Netherlands and stressed the importance conducting of such events for Azerbaijanis residing abroad.