BHOS, HMC Co. Ltd. sign Memorandum of Understanding
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and Korean HMC Co. Ltd. as representatives of the company visited BHOS.
The meeting was attended by First Secretary of the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Azerbaijan Hong Sung Hun, HMC Co. Ltd. President Park Hak-Joo, Vice-President Park Gabju and other managers of the company, Dean of Electronic Engineering faculty of Kyungsung University Ph.D. Yoon Byung Woo, professor of the Electronic Engineering faculty of Kyungsung University Park Jung-sik, professors, teachers and other staff members of the Higher School.
In his opening remarks, BHOS rector Elmar Gasimov expressed his gratitude to the management of the HMC company for their interest in developing partnership with the Higher School. According to the rector, next academic year BHOS starts admission of Information Security Engineering students and plans to set up Electronic Engineering department. He noted that these initiatives offer new prospects of strengthening ties with HMC Co. Ltd., which provides software and applications for various fields including education. “As for partnership with Kyungsung University, we can design and implement projects similar to those realized by BHOS in cooperation with Heriot-Watt University (Great Britain),” Elmar Gasimov said. HMC Co. Ltd. President Park Hak-Joo said that the company will be very pleased to develop cooperation with BHOS, which is one of the leading and most prestigious universities in Azerbaijan. Dean of Electronic Engineering faculty of Kyungsung University Ph.D. Yoon Byung Woo made a presentation covering HMC Co. Ltd. operations, the university activities and main spheres of the future cooperation with the Higher School.
Then Memorandum of Understanding was signed.
Under the agreement, the company shall support training of specialists in Process Automation Engineering at BHOS and ensure support to BHOS for enriching its library with information resources. It will also provide a direct assistance to BHOS in establishing partnership with foreign educational and scientific institutions, as well as the industries of the Republic of Korea with the view to apply modern knowledge and cutting-edge technologies in training of specialists in the abovementioned specialty. The Memorandum also implies involvement of the company experts in working in local and international Company structures in delivering lectures at BHOS and other joint activities and projects.
Dean of Engineering Department of the Higher School Zafar Gurbanov and Head of Process Automation Engineering Department Manafaddin Namazov earlier visited the Republic of Korea upon invitation from HMC Co. Ltd. and Kyungsung University and discussed prospects of developing cooperation with their management.