BHOS, Heriot-Watt University to train and educate Master level students
Headed by Rector Elmar Gasimov, a delegation of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) visited Heriot-Watt University (HWU) in Edinburgh, Scotland. During the visit the issues concerning development of current relations and future cooperation perspectives, joint realization of Master programme and cooperation opportunities in the field of science and research were discussed with NWU management. BHOS Rector met with NWU Rector Richard Williams. A broad exchange of views on strategic directions of cooperation and its perspectives was held, specific suggestions on broadening current cooperation to the extent of Master and PhD level were put forward. The two higher schools reached an agreement on specific events to be held in connection with highlighting existing cooperation relations in the field of education between BHOS and HWU and their significance for cultural cooperation.
The BHOS delegation also had a broad exchange of views with the management of HWU engineering and natural sciences department as well as professors and administration staff in charge with bilateral cooperation. The sides reached agreement on current and perspective issues. Discussions mainly concerned examinations outcomes, enriching the content of education materials, cooperation on Master level and scientific research, students’ exchange, equipment for laboratories and lecturing halls of BHOS new campus.
Along with a number of issues, the sides agreed to sign an agreement on joint Master programme, organize the visit of HWU rector R. Williams to Baku as well as organize events with the aim of contributing to cultural relations between two countries, such as “Azerbaijan’s day at HWU” and “Scotland’s day at BHOS”.